CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Macon County

Tennessee · 25,216 residents · 307 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Macon County is home to 25,216 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The typical home is worth $124,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Households here earn about 31% less than in Tennessee as a whole. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Households take in $38,080 at the median, 43% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

25,216
+24%since 2000
from 20,386 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.8
+9%since 2000
from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
307 sq mi
Population, 19902024
15K18K21K24K27K19902000201020202024Macon County
202426K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.5%(1,647)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.2%(1,803)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(1,738)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(1,516)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.1%(1,531)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.8%(3,223)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.7%(2,955)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(3,348)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.1%(3,306)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410%(2,534)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.9%(1,247)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(368)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,080
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,867 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,881
+50%since 2000
from $15,286 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
29.4%
+15.8 ptssince 2009
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
16.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade17.2%
US avg: 10%
Information16.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Other services5.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction3.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services1.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$124,800
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$668
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $364 in 2000
US average: $1,124
69.2%
−9.4 ptssince 2000
from 78.6% in 2000
30.8% rent
2.60 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.3
+18%since 2009
from 2.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97%(19,784)
Black0.2%(36)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(349)
Asian0.2%(45)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89%(22,439)
Black0.5%(120)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(1,684)
Asian0.2%(44)
Other1.8%(450)
17
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4%(976)
Cuban0.8%(183)
Costa Rican0.3%(83)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(98)
Korean0.2%(49)
Japanese0.1%(21)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
American22%(5,337)
English11.7%(2,835)
Irish9.6%(2,317)
German6.1%(1,483)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(419)
Italian1.3%(314)
Scottish1.1%(269)
Welsh1.1%(263)
Polish1%(239)
Dutch0.5%(115)
British0.4%(103)
French0.2%(59)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Russian0.2%(43)
Canadian0.2%(41)
Greek0.1%(35)
Swiss0.1%(29)
Norwegian0.1%(28)
Czech0.1%(27)
Lebanese0.1%(26)
Swedish0.1%(20)
Ukrainian0.1%(14)
Section 05

Education

9.0%
+3.4 ptssince 2000
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
81.6%
+21.4 ptssince 2000
from 60.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.7%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.8 min
+40%since 2000
from 24.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
82.0%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.9%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.4%
−6.3 ptssince 2011
from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
60.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2011
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.4%
US average: 73.3%
27.4%
+4.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
50.9%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
2.4%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.6%
US average: 91.9%
85.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.9%(2,722)
Married56.6%(5,729)
Widowed3.7%(372)
Divorced12.9%(1,302)
Women 15+
Never married20.9%(2,204)
Married52.9%(5,588)
Widowed11.1%(1,170)
Divorced15.1%(1,600)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
US average: 13.7%
18.5%
US average: 17.6%
27.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
60.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)5.9%(66)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)23.2%(259)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era50.1%(558)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.4%(60)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,114 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Macon County

Head to head

Compare Macon County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Macon County, Tennessee?

Macon County, Tennessee has about 25,216 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Macon County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Macon County, Tennessee earns about $38,080 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Macon County, Tennessee expensive?

In Macon County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $124,800, and the typical rent is about $668 a month.

How educated are people in Macon County, Tennessee?

About 9.0% of adults age 25 and over in Macon County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Macon County, Tennessee?

About 16.8% of people in Macon County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Macon County, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Macon County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,310 residents, a change of about 59 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →