United States › Tennessee › Dyer County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Dyer County Tennessee · 38,335 residents · 512 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Dyer County is home to 38,335 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $91,900. The foreign-born share is 1%. The average commute runs 18 minutes. 20.2% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 36K 37K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dyer County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,856
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,788 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,451 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$91,900
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$594
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $424 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.7% in 2000
36.4% rent
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(31,602)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(434)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81%(31,044)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(1,002)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 66.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.5%(4,275)
Women 15+
Never married 26.5%(4,077)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(257)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.7%(465)
Share of the 1,883 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dyer County Head to head
Compare Dyer County to nearby counties DYER COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $28,814 −22%
Home value $97,900 +7%
Population 6,249 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DYER COUNTY VS
Crockett County
Income $62,165 +69%
Home value $158,900 +73%
Population 14,006 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DYER COUNTY VS
Lauderdale County
Income $49,879 +35%
Home value $143,200 +56%
Population 24,617 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DYER COUNTY VS
Pemiscot County
Income $40,089 +9%
Home value $97,000 +6%
Population 14,465 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dyer County, Tennessee? Dyer County, Tennessee has about 38,335 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dyer County, Tennessee? The typical household in Dyer County, Tennessee earns about $36,856 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dyer County, Tennessee expensive? In Dyer County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $91,900, and the typical rent is about $594 a month.
How educated are people in Dyer County, Tennessee? About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Dyer County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dyer County, Tennessee? About 20.2% of people in Dyer County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dyer County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Dyer County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,481 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here