United States › Oregon › Wallowa County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Wallowa County Oregon · 6,911 residents · 3,146 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wallowa County is home to 6,911 people in Oregon. At a median age of 37.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $47,300. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 22%. Median rent is $287 a month. Households take in $21,300 at the median, 29% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 44.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wallowa County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,300
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,129 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,276 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$47,300
−48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $118,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$287
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $451 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 71.8% in 2000
30.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(6,918)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(125)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(6,842)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(106)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 87.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.8%(118)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(131)
Share of the 628 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wallowa County Head to head
Compare Wallowa County to nearby counties WALLOWA COUNTY VS
Asotin County
Income $72,283 +239%
Home value $325,600 +588%
Population 22,545 +197%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLOWA COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $65,661 +208%
Home value $294,600 +523%
Population 25,900 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLOWA COUNTY VS
Nez Perce County
Income $72,599 +241%
Home value $334,700 +608%
Population 42,905 +465%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLOWA COUNTY VS
Lewis County
Income $51,615 +142%
Home value $225,300 +376%
Population 3,704 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wallowa County, Oregon? Wallowa County, Oregon has about 6,911 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wallowa County, Oregon? The typical household in Wallowa County, Oregon earns about $21,300 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wallowa County, Oregon expensive? In Wallowa County, Oregon, the median home is worth about $47,300, and the typical rent is about $287 a month.
How educated are people in Wallowa County, Oregon? About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Wallowa County, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wallowa County, Oregon? About 15.8% of people in Wallowa County, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here