United States › New York › Wyoming County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Wyoming County New York · 40,531 residents · 593 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wyoming County is a county of 40,531 people in New York. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $118,800, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 43.2, about 4 years above the US median. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 40K 42K 43K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wyoming County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,746
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,895 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,248 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.2%
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,800
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$681
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $482 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.7% in 2000
25.1% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(39,330)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(1,278)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.8%(35,579)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(1,490)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.2%(5,711)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(3,578)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.4%(258)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.5%(284)
Share of the 2,272 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wyoming County Head to head
Compare Wyoming County to nearby counties WYOMING COUNTY VS
Genesee County
Income $73,314 +25%
Home value $170,500 +44%
Population 58,416 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYOMING COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $74,001 +26%
Home value $174,600 +47%
Population 61,438 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYOMING COUNTY VS
Erie County
Income $72,839 +24%
Home value $233,800 +97%
Population 946,741 +2282%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYOMING COUNTY VS
Allegany County
Income $62,869 +7%
Home value $101,700 −14%
Population 46,800 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wyoming County, New York? Wyoming County, New York has about 40,531 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wyoming County, New York? The typical household in Wyoming County, New York earns about $58,746 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wyoming County, New York expensive? In Wyoming County, New York, the median home is worth about $118,800, and the typical rent is about $681 a month.
How educated are people in Wyoming County, New York? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Wyoming County, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wyoming County, New York? About 8.7% of people in Wyoming County, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wyoming County, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Wyoming County, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,976 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here