United States › New Mexico › Roosevelt County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Roosevelt County New Mexico · 19,846 residents · 2,446 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 19,846 people, Roosevelt County is a county in New Mexico. The median age is 29.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $94,800. The average commute runs 15 minutes. 22.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Renters pay $534 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 18K 19K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Roosevelt County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,762
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,586 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,185 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Public administration 2.2%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,800
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$534
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $391 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.7% in 2000
40.7% rent
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 53.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.7%(11,299)
Hispanic / Latino 33.3%(5,998)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 55.5%(11,022)
Hispanic / Latino 39.9%(7,913)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 35.3%(2,690)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 55.2%(658)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.8%(343)
Share of the 1,191 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Roosevelt County Head to head
Compare Roosevelt County to nearby counties ROOSEVELT COUNTY VS
Bailey County
Income $61,420 +63%
Home value $105,300 +11%
Population 6,963 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROOSEVELT COUNTY VS
Curry County
Income $57,309 +52%
Home value $171,200 +81%
Population 46,655 +151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROOSEVELT COUNTY VS
Cochran County
Income $45,313 +20%
Home value $53,200 −44%
Population 2,546 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROOSEVELT COUNTY VS
Parmer County
Income $69,735 +85%
Home value $146,700 +55%
Population 9,678 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Roosevelt County, New Mexico? Roosevelt County, New Mexico has about 19,846 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Roosevelt County, New Mexico? The typical household in Roosevelt County, New Mexico earns about $37,762 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Roosevelt County, New Mexico expensive? In Roosevelt County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $94,800, and the typical rent is about $534 a month.
How educated are people in Roosevelt County, New Mexico? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Roosevelt County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Roosevelt County, New Mexico? About 22.8% of people in Roosevelt County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Roosevelt County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Roosevelt County, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,144 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here