United States › Arkansas › Randolph County COUNTY
Randolph County Arkansas · 18,876 residents (2025 est.) · 652 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Randolph County is home to 18,838 people in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $130,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 3%. 22.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Median rent is $674 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 18,195 in 2000
18,876 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 28 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 18K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randolph County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,911
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,583 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,502 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.490 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Education & health services 3.9%
Public administration 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$130,600
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$674
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $362 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.4% in 2000
26.5% rent
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(17,559)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(149)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.9%(16,742)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(488)
from 11 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 26 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 50.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 20.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.2%(1,714)
Women 15+
Never married 19.8%(1,505)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.1%(252)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.9%(190)
Share of the 1,195 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randolph County Head to head
Compare Randolph County to nearby counties RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $44,882 −12%
Home value $98,900 −24%
Population 16,273 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Ripley County
Income $42,037 −17%
Home value $119,600 −8%
Population 10,717 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Sharp County
Income $44,637 −12%
Home value $105,100 −20%
Population 18,122 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDOLPH COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $57,839 +14%
Home value $169,300 +30%
Population 47,411 +151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randolph County, Arkansas? Randolph County, Arkansas has about 18,838 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Randolph County, Arkansas? The typical household in Randolph County, Arkansas earns about $50,911 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randolph County, Arkansas expensive? In Randolph County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $130,600, and the typical rent is about $674 a month.
How educated are people in Randolph County, Arkansas? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Randolph County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randolph County, Arkansas? About 22.4% of people in Randolph County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randolph County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Randolph County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,280 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here