United States › New Mexico › Cibola County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Cibola County New Mexico · 27,172 residents · 4,540 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 27,172 people, Cibola County is a county in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The typical home is worth $88,800, having risen by half since 2000. 25.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. 3% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cibola County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,731
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,774 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $11,731 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Education & health services 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Public administration 0.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,800
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$676
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $355 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.0% in 2000
25.6% rent
from 3.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 24.7%(6,325)
Hispanic / Latino 33.4%(8,555)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 20.4%(5,538)
Hispanic / Latino 31.8%(8,644)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 50.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.2%(4,740)
Women 15+
Never married 42.7%(4,660)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.1%(164)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.7%(369)
Share of the 1,626 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cibola County Head to head
Compare Cibola County to nearby counties CIBOLA COUNTY VS
McKinley County
Income $47,668 +7%
Home value $78,700 −11%
Population 68,119 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIBOLA COUNTY VS
Valencia County
Income $58,933 +32%
Home value $223,000 +151%
Population 82,013 +206%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIBOLA COUNTY VS
Catron County
Income $49,864 +11%
Home value $167,000 +88%
Population 3,827 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIBOLA COUNTY VS
Bernalillo County
Income $69,473 +55%
Home value $292,900 +230%
Population 667,601 +2390%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cibola County, New Mexico? Cibola County, New Mexico has about 27,172 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cibola County, New Mexico? The typical household in Cibola County, New Mexico earns about $44,731 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cibola County, New Mexico expensive? In Cibola County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $88,800, and the typical rent is about $676 a month.
How educated are people in Cibola County, New Mexico? About 17.3% of adults age 25 and over in Cibola County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cibola County, New Mexico? About 25.5% of people in Cibola County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cibola County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Cibola County, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,378 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here