United States › North Dakota › Walsh County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Walsh County North Dakota · 10,563 residents · 1,282 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,563 people, Walsh County is a county in North Dakota. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $94,100. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 17 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Walsh County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,428
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,845 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,496 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 18.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,100
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$728
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $361 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.8% in 2000
24.7% rent
from 2.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(11,436)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(700)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(8,676)
Hispanic / Latino 12.5%(1,316)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 76.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(1,240)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.7%(86)
Share of the 679 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walsh County Head to head
Compare Walsh County to nearby counties WALSH COUNTY VS
Pembina County
Income $68,393 +23%
Home value $119,200 +27%
Population 6,568 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALSH COUNTY VS
Grand Forks County
Income $68,075 +23%
Home value $252,700 +169%
Population 74,501 +632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALSH COUNTY VS
Nelson County
Income $67,193 +21%
Home value $139,700 +48%
Population 2,963 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALSH COUNTY VS
Cavalier County
Income $69,531 +25%
Home value $125,800 +34%
Population 3,497 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walsh County, North Dakota? Walsh County, North Dakota has about 10,563 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Walsh County, North Dakota? The typical household in Walsh County, North Dakota earns about $55,428 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walsh County, North Dakota expensive? In Walsh County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $94,100, and the typical rent is about $728 a month.
How educated are people in Walsh County, North Dakota? About 17.4% of adults age 25 and over in Walsh County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walsh County, North Dakota? About 9.4% of people in Walsh County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Walsh County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Walsh County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,277 residents, a change of about -24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here