CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Mountrail County

North Dakota · 9,809 residents · 1,825 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 9,809 people, Mountrail County is a county in North Dakota. The population is up 48% since 2000. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The median age is 35.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than tripled since 2000, reaching $171,500.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 182%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,809
+48%since 2000
from 6,631 in 2000
1990 – 2025
35.0
−12%since 2000
from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,825 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K7K8K10K11K19902000201020202024Mountrail County
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 58.1%(791)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.8%(765)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.7%(752)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(654)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.4%(526)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(1,413)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.1%(1,281)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.8%(1,057)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.7%(1,249)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.7%(855)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.2%(315)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(151)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$70,412
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,098 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,954
+160%since 2000
from $13,422 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
46.4%
+19.1 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.7%
−8.6 ptssince 2000
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing18.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing11.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Information8.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Construction7.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance7%
US avg: 5.5%
Wholesale trade6.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services5.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade4.9%
US avg: 10%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services2.4%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$171,500
+182%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$778
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $337 in 2000
US average: $1,124
60.6%
−12.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.6% in 2000
39.4% rent
2.87 people
+16%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
+92%since 2009
from 1.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic65.7%(4,358)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(87)
Asian0.2%(14)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic56.5%(5,539)
Black1.2%(113)
Hispanic / Latino7.8%(768)
Asian1.1%(105)
Other29.8%(2,927)
59
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.1%(632)
Puerto Rican0.7%(68)
Salvadoran0.2%(25)
Guatemalan0.2%(24)
Colombian0.1%(14)
Cuban0.1%(12)
Paraguayan0.1%(9)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(42)
Pakistani0.1%(7)
Thai0%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.2%(21)
Ancestry
Norwegian21%(2,178)
German16.2%(1,679)
Irish7.1%(737)
Swedish3.2%(336)
English3%(308)
Italian2.7%(278)
American2.3%(233)
French1.4%(144)
Scottish1.3%(136)
Danish1.1%(109)
Czech1%(102)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Finnish0.7%(75)
Dutch0.6%(66)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(59)
Polish0.5%(54)
Welsh0.5%(54)
Canadian0.3%(31)
Russian0.2%(24)
West Indian0.2%(17)
Belgian0.1%(9)
Swiss0.1%(7)
Ukrainian0.1%(6)
Greek0%(4)
Section 05

Education

21.5%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
89.9%
+12.1 ptssince 2000
from 77.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.8%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.1 min
+61%since 2000
from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
75.0%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.4%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2011
from 3.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
65.7%
−3.4 ptssince 2011
from 69.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
68.4%
US average: 73.3%
33.9%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.7%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
46.3%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
2.3%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
16.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.7%
US average: 91.9%
86.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.2%(1,307)
Married52.3%(1,942)
Widowed2.5%(94)
Divorced10%(370)
Women 15+
Never married27.7%(962)
Married58.1%(2,016)
Widowed5.8%(201)
Divorced8.4%(293)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

16.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
21.2%
US average: 13.7%
12.6%
US average: 17.6%
12.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
69.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
24.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.4%(107)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)24.8%(124)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era28.7%(143)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.8%(39)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 499 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountrail County

Head to head

Compare Mountrail County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountrail County, North Dakota?

Mountrail County, North Dakota has about 9,809 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountrail County, North Dakota?

The typical household in Mountrail County, North Dakota earns about $70,412 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountrail County, North Dakota expensive?

In Mountrail County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $171,500, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.

How educated are people in Mountrail County, North Dakota?

About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mountrail County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountrail County, North Dakota?

About 10.7% of people in Mountrail County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountrail County, North Dakota grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountrail County, North Dakota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,788 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →