United States › North Dakota › Mountrail County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Mountrail County North Dakota · 7,673 residents · 1,825 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mountrail County is a county of 7,673 people in North Dakota. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $66,900. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 16 minutes. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $523 a month at the median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mountrail County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,912
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,098 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,422 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19.8%
Public administration 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,900
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$523
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $337 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.6% in 2000
29.3% rent
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.7%(4,358)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(87)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 64.3%(4,931)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(286)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(1,307)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.8%(30)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.9%(96)
Share of the 386 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountrail County Head to head
Compare Mountrail County to nearby counties MOUNTRAIL COUNTY VS
Ward County
Income $78,238 +45%
Home value $267,100 +299%
Population 68,233 +626%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTRAIL COUNTY VS
Burke County
Income $91,591 +70%
Home value $158,100 +136%
Population 2,132 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTRAIL COUNTY VS
Renville County
Income $74,301 +38%
Home value $166,000 +148%
Population 2,331 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTRAIL COUNTY VS
Williams County
Income $85,595 +59%
Home value $284,800 +326%
Population 41,767 +345%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountrail County, North Dakota? Mountrail County, North Dakota has about 7,673 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountrail County, North Dakota? The typical household in Mountrail County, North Dakota earns about $53,912 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountrail County, North Dakota expensive? In Mountrail County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $66,900, and the typical rent is about $523 a month.
How educated are people in Mountrail County, North Dakota? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mountrail County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountrail County, North Dakota? About 16.5% of people in Mountrail County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mountrail County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Mountrail County, North Dakota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 652 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here