United States › North Carolina › Swain County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Swain County North Carolina · 11,268 residents · 528 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Swain County is a county of 11,268 people in North Carolina. 27.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 40% less than in North Carolina as a whole. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $49,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 13K 14K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Swain County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,068
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,608 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,647 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 18.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$49,600
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $80,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$235
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $384 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.8% in 2000
23.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(8,544)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(191)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 70.9%(7,991)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(83)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 70.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.7%(1,631)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(1,814)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 26.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.4%(203)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(182)
Share of the 798 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Swain County Head to head
Compare Swain County to nearby counties SWAIN COUNTY VS
Sevier County
Income $62,581 +289%
Home value $299,000 +503%
Population 101,342 +623%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWAIN COUNTY VS
Graham County
Income $49,684 +209%
Home value $170,600 +244%
Population 8,190 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWAIN COUNTY VS
Blount County
Income $77,365 +381%
Home value $320,500 +546%
Population 143,820 +926%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWAIN COUNTY VS
Haywood County
Income $61,912 +285%
Home value $279,200 +463%
Population 63,369 +352%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Swain County, North Carolina? Swain County, North Carolina has about 11,268 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Swain County, North Carolina? The typical household in Swain County, North Carolina earns about $16,068 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Swain County, North Carolina expensive? In Swain County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $49,600, and the typical rent is about $235 a month.
How educated are people in Swain County, North Carolina? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Swain County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Swain County, North Carolina? About 27.6% of people in Swain County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here