United States › North Carolina › Graham County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Graham County North Carolina · 8,030 residents · 292 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Graham County is home to 8,030 people in North Carolina. The median age is 46.8, about 8 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $119,000, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Graham County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,207
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,645 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,237 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Public administration 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,000
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$529
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $319 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.7% in 2000
18.5% rent
2.38 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(7,303)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(60)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(6,885)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(219)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 68.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 52.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(77)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.1%(128)
Share of the 472 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Graham County Head to head
Compare Graham County to nearby counties GRAHAM COUNTY VS
Cherokee County
Income $53,628 +27%
Home value $232,300 +95%
Population 30,830 +276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAHAM COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $56,971 +35%
Home value $278,400 +134%
Population 12,239 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAHAM COUNTY VS
Blount County
Income $77,365 +83%
Home value $320,500 +169%
Population 143,820 +1656%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAHAM COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $56,895 +35%
Home value $227,500 +91%
Population 49,730 +507%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Graham County, North Carolina? Graham County, North Carolina has about 8,030 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Graham County, North Carolina? The typical household in Graham County, North Carolina earns about $42,207 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Graham County, North Carolina expensive? In Graham County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $119,000, and the typical rent is about $529 a month.
How educated are people in Graham County, North Carolina? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Graham County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Graham County, North Carolina? About 14.0% of people in Graham County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Graham County, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Graham County, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 834 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here