United States › Montana › Jefferson County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Jefferson County Montana · 12,085 residents · 1,657 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,085 people, Jefferson County is a county in Montana. The median age is 49.2, about 10 years above the US median. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 27% more than in Montana as a whole. Growth has run 20% since 2000, or 2,036 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.2
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 9K 10K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jefferson County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,779
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,506 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,250 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$290,700
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $127,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$834
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $419 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 83.2% in 2000
14.8% rent
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(9,564)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(149)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(10,926)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(291)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 27.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.6%(1,334)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.8%(190)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.3%(377)
Share of the 1,203 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jefferson County Head to head
Compare Jefferson County to nearby counties JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Broadwater County
Income $70,374 −2%
Home value $426,600 +47%
Population 8,493 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Silver Bow County
Income $61,754 −14%
Home value $255,200 −12%
Population 36,118 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 −20%
Home value $231,700 −20%
Population 9,709 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $75,250 +5%
Home value $470,100 +62%
Population 10,026 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jefferson County, Montana? Jefferson County, Montana has about 12,085 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jefferson County, Montana? The typical household in Jefferson County, Montana earns about $71,779 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jefferson County, Montana expensive? In Jefferson County, Montana, the median home is worth about $290,700, and the typical rent is about $834 a month.
How educated are people in Jefferson County, Montana? About 35.2% of adults age 25 and over in Jefferson County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jefferson County, Montana? About 6.5% of people in Jefferson County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jefferson County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Jefferson County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,146 residents, a change of about 52 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here