CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Lawrence County

Missouri · 35,204 residents · 612 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 35,204 people, Lawrence County is a county in Missouri. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $68,500. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 18% less than in Missouri as a whole. Renters pay $404 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

35,204
+16%since 1990
from 30,236 in 1990
1990 – 2025
36.9
+4%since 1990
from 35.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
612 sq mi
Population, 19902024
29K32K34K37K39K19902000201020202024Lawrence County
202439K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.1%(2,513)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.6%(2,687)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.7%(2,716)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.3%(2,555)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.3%(1,880)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.1%(4,261)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414.8%(5,208)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412.5%(4,392)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.9%(3,499)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.7%(2,716)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 845.7%(2,017)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over2.2%(760)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,239
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,643 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$15,399
+59%since 1990
from $9,672 in 1990
US average: $21,522
14.1%
−1.9 ptssince 1990
from 16.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$68,500
+36%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $38,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$404
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $267 in 1990
US average: $602
74.3%
−0.1 ptssince 1990
from 74.4% in 1990
25.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(29,808)
Black0.1%(18)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(255)
Asian0.2%(65)
2000
White, non-Hispanic94.3%(33,213)
Black0.2%(68)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(1,195)
Asian0.2%(79)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.9%(2,673)
Puerto Rican0.9%(347)
Salvadoran0.2%(61)
Guatemalan0.1%(35)
Bolivian0%(16)
Colombian0%(13)
Asian origin
Filipino0.3%(104)
Burmese0.1%(21)
Cambodian0%(18)
Chinese0%(14)
Korean0%(12)
Pacific Islander origin
Tongan0%(9)
Samoan0%(2)
Ancestry
German19.6%(7,583)
Irish12.5%(4,816)
English11.7%(4,512)
American8.7%(3,342)
Scottish2.3%(875)
Italian1.8%(683)
Dutch1.7%(648)
French1.3%(519)
Swedish1.3%(503)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(365)
Polish0.9%(352)
Norwegian0.4%(173)
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data
Romanian0.4%(150)
Danish0.3%(135)
Swiss0.3%(121)
Greek0.3%(110)
Arab0.2%(92)
Welsh0.2%(85)
British0.2%(81)
Czech0.2%(65)
Portuguese0.1%(42)
Egyptian0.1%(39)
Brazilian0.1%(39)
Australian0.1%(31)
Russian0.1%(25)
Austrian0.1%(20)
Slovene0%(18)
Lebanese0%(13)
Belgian0%(9)
Finnish0%(9)
Section 05

Education

12.1%
+2.5 ptssince 1990
from 9.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
77.4%
+8.5 ptssince 1990
from 68.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.1%
+0.7 ptssince 1990
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.3 min
−41%since 1990
from 27.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married20.1%(2,646)
Married67.3%(8,853)
Widowed2.5%(327)
Divorced10.2%(1,336)
Women 15+
Never married13.6%(1,923)
Married63.7%(8,971)
Widowed11.4%(1,609)
Divorced11.3%(1,585)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

14.0%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
45.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 44.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.2%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.7%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.6%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
57.8%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 59.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.2%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.3%(413)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.5%(437)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.5%(689)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4%(78)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.1%(40)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,943 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lawrence County

Head to head

Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lawrence County, Missouri?

Lawrence County, Missouri has about 35,204 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Missouri?

The typical household in Lawrence County, Missouri earns about $31,239 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lawrence County, Missouri expensive?

In Lawrence County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $68,500, and the typical rent is about $404 a month.

How educated are people in Lawrence County, Missouri?

About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Missouri?

About 14.1% of people in Lawrence County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Lawrence County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Lawrence County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,968 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →