United States › Missouri › Lawrence County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Lawrence County Missouri · 30,236 residents · 612 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawrence County is a county of 30,236 people in Missouri. Median home value sits at $38,200. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 22%. Median rent is $267 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
29K 32K 34K 37K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawrence County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,643
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,239 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,399 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$38,200
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $68,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$267
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $404 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.3% in 2000
25.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(33,213)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(1,195)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(29,808)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(255)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.5%(4,336)
Women 15+
Never married 20.9%(3,208)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.3%(413)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.5%(437)
Share of the 1,943 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawrence County Head to head
Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Dade County
Income $53,750 +160%
Home value $170,600 +347%
Population 7,804 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Barry County
Income $58,346 +183%
Home value $187,800 +392%
Population 36,200 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Jasper County
Income $60,694 +194%
Home value $166,900 +337%
Population 127,428 +223%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $61,479 +198%
Home value $221,300 +479%
Population 309,286 +685%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawrence County, Missouri? Lawrence County, Missouri has about 30,236 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Missouri? The typical household in Lawrence County, Missouri earns about $20,643 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawrence County, Missouri expensive? In Lawrence County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $38,200, and the typical rent is about $267 a month.
How educated are people in Lawrence County, Missouri? About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Missouri? About 16.1% of people in Lawrence County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here