CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Cedar County

Missouri · 14,188 residents · 474 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Cedar County is home to 14,188 people in Missouri. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $95,200. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

14,188
+3%since 2000
from 13,733 in 2000
1990 – 2025
43.5
+3%since 2000
from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
474 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12K13K13K14K15K19902000201020202024Cedar County
202415K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.8%(958)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.5%(922)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(979)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.4%(1,043)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.4%(623)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.7%(1,381)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.9%(1,410)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411%(1,563)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.8%(1,963)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413%(1,851)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.8%(1,111)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(384)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,408
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,694 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,397
+70%since 2000
from $14,356 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
20.0%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
18.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information12.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade11.6%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade10.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services6.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance5.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction4.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration4.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$95,200
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$624
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $324 in 2000
US average: $1,124
75.3%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 78.3% in 2000
24.7% rent
2.50 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
−15%since 2009
from 2.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96%(13,180)
Black0.3%(44)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(153)
Asian0.5%(63)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(12,899)
Black0.4%(57)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(261)
Asian0.3%(42)
Other2.9%(416)
21
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.7%(247)
Guatemalan0.3%(48)
Puerto Rican0.1%(19)
Asian origin
Japanese0.2%(30)
Ancestry
German21.7%(3,075)
Irish12.2%(1,732)
American9.8%(1,389)
English9.1%(1,286)
Dutch4%(561)
Swiss1.9%(266)
Italian1.4%(194)
French1.3%(184)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(179)
Swedish1%(139)
Scottish0.9%(125)
Welsh0.7%(97)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.7%(94)
Portuguese0.7%(92)
Norwegian0.6%(84)
British0.5%(77)
Australian0.4%(51)
Polish0.3%(45)
Belgian0.2%(29)
Russian0.2%(23)
Finnish0.1%(18)
Canadian0.1%(16)
Section 05

Education

13.7%
+3.7 ptssince 2000
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
86.5%
+12.5 ptssince 2000
from 74.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.4%
+2.1 ptssince 2000
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.7 min
+43%since 2000
from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.4%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 76.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.7%
+3.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.8%
−4.9 ptssince 2011
from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
49.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2011
from 50.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.9%
US average: 73.3%
32.8%
+6.3 ptssince 2009
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.8%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
49.2%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
1.3%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
16.8%
−4.3 ptssince 2013
from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
84.6%
US average: 91.9%
89.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.2%(1,562)
Married55.7%(3,319)
Widowed5.9%(352)
Divorced12.2%(724)
Women 15+
Never married15.1%(874)
Married58%(3,359)
Widowed15.3%(884)
Divorced11.6%(670)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

16.8%
−4.3 ptssince 2013
from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
34.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.7%
US average: 13.7%
28.2%
US average: 17.6%
27.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
44.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
52.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.6%(165)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)22.8%(276)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era40.8%(494)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War12.1%(147)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.7%(45)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,211 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Cedar County

Head to head

Compare Cedar County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Cedar County, Missouri?

Cedar County, Missouri has about 14,188 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Cedar County, Missouri?

The typical household in Cedar County, Missouri earns about $39,408 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Cedar County, Missouri expensive?

In Cedar County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $95,200, and the typical rent is about $624 a month.

How educated are people in Cedar County, Missouri?

About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Cedar County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Cedar County, Missouri?

About 18.2% of people in Cedar County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Cedar County, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Cedar County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,095 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →