United States › Missouri › Audrain County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Audrain County Missouri · 24,962 residents · 692 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Audrain County is a county of 24,962 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $89,200. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Renters pay $630 a month at the median. Households here earn about 22% less than in Missouri as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 24K 25K 25K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Audrain County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,699
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,057 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,441 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.7%
Public administration 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,200
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$630
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $384 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.1% in 2000
30.8% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(23,425)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(189)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(21,450)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(731)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.7%(3,441)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(2,592)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.2%(230)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.4%(218)
Share of the 1,621 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Audrain County Head to head
Compare Audrain County to nearby counties AUDRAIN COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $54,516 +22%
Home value $149,300 +67%
Population 8,959 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AUDRAIN COUNTY VS
Callaway County
Income $74,176 +66%
Home value $201,600 +126%
Population 45,765 +87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AUDRAIN COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $65,500 +47%
Home value $178,700 +100%
Population 11,590 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AUDRAIN COUNTY VS
Ralls County
Income $65,388 +46%
Home value $168,200 +89%
Population 10,444 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Audrain County, Missouri? Audrain County, Missouri has about 24,962 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Audrain County, Missouri? The typical household in Audrain County, Missouri earns about $44,699 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Audrain County, Missouri expensive? In Audrain County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $89,200, and the typical rent is about $630 a month.
How educated are people in Audrain County, Missouri? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Audrain County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Audrain County, Missouri? About 14.8% of people in Audrain County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Audrain County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Audrain County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,363 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here