United States › Minnesota › Pipestone County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Pipestone County Minnesota · 9,596 residents · 465 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pipestone County is home to 9,596 people in Minnesota. At a median age of 42.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $85,100. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 29% less than in Minnesota as a whole. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pipestone County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,589
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,909 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,450 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Public administration 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$85,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$576
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $365 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.0% in 2000
25.1% rent
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(9,538)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(69)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(8,880)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(355)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(83)
Share of the 523 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pipestone County Head to head
Compare Pipestone County to nearby counties PIPESTONE COUNTY VS
Moody County
Income $78,427 +93%
Home value $226,500 +166%
Population 6,632 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIPESTONE COUNTY VS
Rock County
Income $71,295 +76%
Home value $224,300 +164%
Population 9,524 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIPESTONE COUNTY VS
Murray County
Income $74,033 +82%
Home value $185,400 +118%
Population 7,942 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIPESTONE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $69,694 +72%
Home value $164,400 +93%
Population 5,583 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pipestone County, Minnesota? Pipestone County, Minnesota has about 9,596 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pipestone County, Minnesota? The typical household in Pipestone County, Minnesota earns about $40,589 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pipestone County, Minnesota expensive? In Pipestone County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $85,100, and the typical rent is about $576 a month.
How educated are people in Pipestone County, Minnesota? About 15.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pipestone County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pipestone County, Minnesota? About 9.9% of people in Pipestone County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pipestone County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Pipestone County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 895 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here