CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

56186

Minnesota · 450 residents · 63.1 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 56186 is a ZIP code of 450 people in Pipestone County. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. Density works out to 7 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $188,400. Among the 6 ZIP codes in Pipestone County, 56186 ranks 5th by median household income.

$65,833
US average: $82,259
$46,986
US average: $44,673
$188,400
US average: $376,019
10.0%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
63.1 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
25.3%
Age 65+
14.7%
60.0%
40.0%
2.27 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic86.4%(389)
Black6.2%(28)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(8)
Asian0%(0)
Other5.6%(25)
31
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.9
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Pipestone County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST5TH OF 6HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
56128$71,875
56139$78,125
56140$66,250
56164$74,201
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 56186?

ZIP code 56186 has about 450 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 56186?

The typical household in ZIP code 56186 earns about $65,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 56186 expensive?

In ZIP code 56186, the median home is worth about $188,400.

How educated are people in ZIP code 56186?

About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 56186 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 56186?

About 8.3% of people in ZIP code 56186 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Pipestone County
Other ZIP codes in Pipestone County
ZIP 56164ZIP 56128ZIP 56170ZIP 56139ZIP 56140

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024