CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Montmorency County

Michigan · 9,153 residents · 547 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Montmorency County is home to 9,153 people in Michigan. At a median age of 56.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $113,300.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,153
−11%since 2000
from 10,315 in 2000
1990 – 2025
56.6
+20%since 2000
from 47.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
547 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K10K10K10K19902000201020202024Montmorency County
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.7%(343)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94%(364)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.8%(435)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.5%(414)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.5%(319)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.8%(710)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.2%(755)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.9%(994)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6419.5%(1,787)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7419.8%(1,816)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8410.1%(923)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.2%(293)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$42,160
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,005 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$25,221
+53%since 2000
from $16,493 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
20.4%
+7.9 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
15.8%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade15.3%
US avg: 10%
Information13%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade8.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services6.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance5.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Public administration5%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction3.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$113,300
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$700
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $431 in 2000
US average: $1,124
86.1%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 86.1% in 2000
13.9% rent
2.03 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.7
−11%since 2009
from 3.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(10,094)
Black0.2%(25)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(67)
Asian0.1%(9)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic93.4%(8,551)
Black0.1%(12)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(125)
Asian0.3%(24)
Other2.7%(244)
9
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.2%(115)
Panamanian0.1%(8)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(5)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German32.4%(3,007)
Irish13.9%(1,292)
English10.8%(1,000)
Polish10.3%(952)
French8.9%(823)
American7%(649)
Scottish3.9%(357)
Italian3.7%(341)
Dutch2.5%(233)
Finnish2%(181)
Swedish1.8%(167)
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.7%(69)
Welsh0.7%(61)
Belgian0.6%(59)
Danish0.6%(54)
Norwegian0.5%(50)
Lebanese0.5%(45)
British0.4%(37)
Canadian0.4%(37)
Greek0.2%(23)
Ukrainian0.2%(21)
Czech0.2%(17)
Lithuanian0.2%(17)
Russian0.2%(16)
Slovak0.1%(12)
Portuguese0.1%(11)
Austrian0.1%(9)
Croatian0.1%(8)
Serbian0.1%(7)
Swiss0.1%(7)
Slovene0.1%(6)
Arab0.1%(5)
Iranian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

14.8%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.5%
+13.7 ptssince 2000
from 74.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.4 min
+34%since 2000
from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 77.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.5%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.2%
−10.5 ptssince 2011
from 17.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
42.6%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 43.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
56.5%
US average: 73.3%
26.8%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
49.6%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
0.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.3%
−5.5 ptssince 2013
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
85.7%
US average: 91.9%
86.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.4%(1,013)
Married55.3%(2,391)
Widowed4.6%(199)
Divorced16.7%(721)
Women 15+
Never married15.1%(612)
Married57.9%(2,342)
Widowed13.6%(552)
Divorced13.4%(542)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.3%
−5.5 ptssince 2013
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
43.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
21.7%
US average: 13.7%
38.2%
US average: 17.6%
24.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
63.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
57.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.1%(95)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)9.9%(93)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era57.1%(536)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.3%(78)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.6%(43)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 938 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Montmorency County

Head to head

Compare Montmorency County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Montmorency County, Michigan?

Montmorency County, Michigan has about 9,153 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Montmorency County, Michigan?

The typical household in Montmorency County, Michigan earns about $42,160 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Montmorency County, Michigan expensive?

In Montmorency County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $113,300, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.

How educated are people in Montmorency County, Michigan?

About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Montmorency County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Montmorency County, Michigan?

About 15.8% of people in Montmorency County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Montmorency County, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Montmorency County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 217 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →