United States › Michigan › Menominee County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Menominee County Michigan · 25,326 residents · 1,044 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Menominee County is home to 25,326 people in Michigan. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. At a median age of 40.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $65,600. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 26%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 24K 24K 25K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menominee County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,888
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,586 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,336 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$65,600
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $38,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$353
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $293 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.9% in 1990
20.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(24,450)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(78)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(24,270)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(190)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 74.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.4%(2,677)
Women 15+
Never married 18.3%(1,883)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(352)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(476)
Share of the 1,978 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menominee County Head to head
Compare Menominee County to nearby counties MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Marinette County
Income $63,809 +94%
Home value $158,600 +142%
Population 42,574 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Delta County
Income $57,809 +76%
Home value $157,100 +139%
Population 36,582 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Dickinson County
Income $65,156 +98%
Home value $153,300 +134%
Population 25,827 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Door County
Income $74,795 +127%
Home value $342,600 +422%
Population 30,616 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menominee County, Michigan? Menominee County, Michigan has about 25,326 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Menominee County, Michigan? The typical household in Menominee County, Michigan earns about $32,888 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menominee County, Michigan expensive? In Menominee County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $65,600, and the typical rent is about $353 a month.
How educated are people in Menominee County, Michigan? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Menominee County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menominee County, Michigan? About 11.5% of people in Menominee County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Menominee County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Menominee County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 406 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here