United States › Michigan › Luce County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Luce County Michigan · 5,763 residents · 899 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Luce County is home to 5,763 people in Michigan. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $30,400. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 34%. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 37.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Luce County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,370
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,031 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,828 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$30,400
−41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $68,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$306
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $430 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 80.3% in 2000
20.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.4%(5,787)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(123)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(5,365)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(16)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 75.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(1,212)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.9%(147)
Share of the 591 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Luce County Head to head
Compare Luce County to nearby counties LUCE COUNTY VS
Mackinac County
Income $63,909 +214%
Home value $174,500 +474%
Population 11,236 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCE COUNTY VS
Schoolcraft County
Income $56,782 +179%
Home value $141,800 +366%
Population 8,187 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCE COUNTY VS
Chippewa County
Income $62,217 +205%
Home value $161,900 +433%
Population 36,081 +469%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LUCE COUNTY VS
Alger County
Income $61,286 +201%
Home value $176,200 +480%
Population 8,641 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Luce County, Michigan? Luce County, Michigan has about 5,763 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Luce County, Michigan? The typical household in Luce County, Michigan earns about $20,370 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Luce County, Michigan expensive? In Luce County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $30,400, and the typical rent is about $306 a month.
How educated are people in Luce County, Michigan? About 9.6% of adults age 25 and over in Luce County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Luce County, Michigan? About 17.7% of people in Luce County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here