United States › Kentucky › Knott County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Knott County Kentucky · 17,906 residents · 352 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Knott County is a county of 17,906 people in Kentucky. 40.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $26,900. Households here earn about 41% less than in Kentucky as a whole. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 15K 16K 17K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Knott County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,329
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $20,373 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $11,297 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 31.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$26,900
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $36,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$199
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $293 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 79.6% in 2000
21.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(17,252)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(112)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(17,812)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(43)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 58.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(1,731)
Women 15+
Never married 20.1%(1,173)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(97)
Share of the 469 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Knott County Head to head
Compare Knott County to nearby counties KNOTT COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $42,181 +216%
Home value $91,800 +241%
Population 26,555 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNOTT COUNTY VS
Letcher County
Income $41,793 +214%
Home value $67,400 +151%
Population 19,952 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNOTT COUNTY VS
Floyd County
Income $41,279 +210%
Home value $98,700 +267%
Population 34,401 +158%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KNOTT COUNTY VS
Breathitt County
Income $34,808 +161%
Home value $70,300 +161%
Population 12,558 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Knott County, Kentucky? Knott County, Kentucky has about 17,906 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Knott County, Kentucky? The typical household in Knott County, Kentucky earns about $13,329 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Knott County, Kentucky expensive? In Knott County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $26,900, and the typical rent is about $199 a month.
How educated are people in Knott County, Kentucky? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Knott County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Knott County, Kentucky? About 40.4% of people in Knott County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here