United States › Kentucky › Garrard County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Garrard County Kentucky · 14,792 residents · 230 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garrard County is home to 14,792 people in Kentucky. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Growth has run 28% since 1990, or 3,213 more people. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $80,500. Median rent is $390 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 13K 15K 16K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garrard County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,284
+24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,057 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,011 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$80,500
+34%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $45,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$390
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $248 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.5% in 1990
23.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(11,084)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(20)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95%(14,047)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(195)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 6.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 54.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 17.1%(1,038)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(336)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.1%(266)
Share of the 1,150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garrard County Head to head
Compare Garrard County to nearby counties GARRARD COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $52,440 +53%
Home value $147,300 +83%
Population 25,353 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRARD COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $63,351 +85%
Home value $232,000 +188%
Population 101,696 +459%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRARD COUNTY VS
Jessamine County
Income $74,576 +118%
Home value $268,100 +233%
Population 57,147 +214%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRARD COUNTY VS
Boyle County
Income $61,159 +78%
Home value $209,900 +161%
Population 31,632 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garrard County, Kentucky? Garrard County, Kentucky has about 14,792 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Garrard County, Kentucky? The typical household in Garrard County, Kentucky earns about $34,284 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garrard County, Kentucky expensive? In Garrard County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $80,500, and the typical rent is about $390 a month.
How educated are people in Garrard County, Kentucky? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in Garrard County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garrard County, Kentucky? About 14.7% of people in Garrard County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garrard County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Garrard County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,213 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here