United States › Kentucky › Barren County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Barren County Kentucky · 44,485 residents · 487 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Barren County is a county of 44,485 people in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. 25.2% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 2%. The typical home is worth $127,100, having risen by half since 2000. Households take in $41,674 at the median, 37% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
33K 36K 39K 43K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barren County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,674
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,240 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,816 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$127,100
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$681
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $383 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.3% in 2000
34.7% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(35,662)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(355)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(38,804)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(1,889)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 20.1%(3,768)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(337)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.4%(279)
Share of the 2,077 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barren County Head to head
Compare Barren County to nearby counties BARREN COUNTY VS
Metcalfe County
Income $51,473 +24%
Home value $110,200 −13%
Population 10,583 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARREN COUNTY VS
Allen County
Income $61,403 +47%
Home value $192,300 +51%
Population 22,536 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARREN COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $51,280 +23%
Home value $115,900 −9%
Population 11,191 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARREN COUNTY VS
Hart County
Income $52,285 +25%
Home value $146,000 +15%
Population 20,117 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barren County, Kentucky? Barren County, Kentucky has about 44,485 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barren County, Kentucky? The typical household in Barren County, Kentucky earns about $41,674 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barren County, Kentucky expensive? In Barren County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $127,100, and the typical rent is about $681 a month.
How educated are people in Barren County, Kentucky? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Barren County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barren County, Kentucky? About 25.2% of people in Barren County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barren County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Barren County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,484 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here