United States › Kentucky › Allen County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Allen County Kentucky · 20,588 residents · 344 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 20,588 people, Allen County is a county in Kentucky. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $123,300, having more than doubled since 2000. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $680 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 16K 18K 20K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Allen County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,180
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,238 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,506 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.4%
Public administration 2.9%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$123,300
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$680
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $357 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.0% in 2000
26.8% rent
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(17,293)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(147)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(18,987)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(574)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 64.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.3%(2,322)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(1,797)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(203)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(230)
Share of the 1,136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Allen County Head to head
Compare Allen County to nearby counties ALLEN COUNTY VS
Macon County
Income $59,177 +34%
Home value $225,700 +83%
Population 27,663 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALLEN COUNTY VS
Barren County
Income $50,628 +15%
Home value $178,000 +44%
Population 45,641 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALLEN COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $65,794 +49%
Home value $258,000 +109%
Population 149,375 +563%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALLEN COUNTY VS
Simpson County
Income $59,858 +35%
Home value $229,400 +86%
Population 20,788 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Allen County, Kentucky? Allen County, Kentucky has about 20,588 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Allen County, Kentucky? The typical household in Allen County, Kentucky earns about $44,180 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Allen County, Kentucky expensive? In Allen County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $123,300, and the typical rent is about $680 a month.
How educated are people in Allen County, Kentucky? About 17.3% of adults age 25 and over in Allen County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Allen County, Kentucky? About 17.9% of people in Allen County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Allen County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Allen County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,960 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here