United States › Kansas › Sherman County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Sherman County Kansas · 5,927 residents · 1,056 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,927 people, Sherman County is a county in Kansas. The average commute runs 12 minutes. The typical home is worth $107,500, having risen by half since 2000. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 7.4%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sherman County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,005
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,684 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,761 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11%
Professional, scientific, technical 7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$107,500
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$803
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $414 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.9% in 2000
31.3% rent
2.20 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90%(6,085)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(571)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81%(4,798)
Hispanic / Latino 13%(773)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.7%(42)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.5%(108)
Share of the 332 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sherman County Head to head
Compare Sherman County to nearby counties SHERMAN COUNTY VS
Wallace County
Income $63,207 +11%
Home value $105,000 −2%
Population 1,441 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHERMAN COUNTY VS
Cheyenne County
Income $55,429 −3%
Home value $125,900 +17%
Population 2,604 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHERMAN COUNTY VS
Thomas County
Income $71,325 +25%
Home value $172,700 +61%
Population 7,725 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHERMAN COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $75,662 +33%
Home value $117,900 +10%
Population 2,661 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sherman County, Kansas? Sherman County, Kansas has about 5,927 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sherman County, Kansas? The typical household in Sherman County, Kansas earns about $57,005 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sherman County, Kansas expensive? In Sherman County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $107,500, and the typical rent is about $803 a month.
How educated are people in Sherman County, Kansas? About 21.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sherman County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sherman County, Kansas? About 7.4% of people in Sherman County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sherman County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Sherman County, Kansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 999 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here