United States › Indiana › Marshall County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Marshall County Indiana · 42,182 residents · 444 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 42,182 people, Marshall County is a county in Indiana. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $49,500. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 7.5%, under the national 13.2%. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
42K 43K 45K 46K 48K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marshall County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,311
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,581 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,427 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$49,500
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $88,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$362
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $500 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.8% in 2000
23.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(41,761)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(2,664)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(41,643)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(613)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.3%(5,999)
Women 15+
Never married 24.4%(4,542)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(432)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.4%(571)
Share of the 2,160 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marshall County Head to head
Compare Marshall County to nearby counties MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Fulton County
Income $61,360 +117%
Home value $156,500 +216%
Population 20,091 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Starke County
Income $63,960 +126%
Home value $157,700 +219%
Population 23,425 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
St. Joseph County
Income $66,868 +136%
Home value $192,800 +289%
Population 272,861 +486%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Kosciusko County
Income $75,317 +166%
Home value $216,000 +336%
Population 80,892 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marshall County, Indiana? Marshall County, Indiana has about 42,182 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Marshall County, Indiana? The typical household in Marshall County, Indiana earns about $28,311 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marshall County, Indiana expensive? In Marshall County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $49,500, and the typical rent is about $362 a month.
How educated are people in Marshall County, Indiana? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Marshall County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marshall County, Indiana? About 7.5% of people in Marshall County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here