United States › Indiana › Jennings County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Jennings County Indiana · 27,554 residents · 377 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 27,554 people, Jennings County is a county in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $77,000, having risen by half since 1990. 3,893 more people live here than in 1990. The poverty rate is 9.2%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 25K 26K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jennings County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,402
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,617 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,333 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$490
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $322 in 1990
US average: $602
from 80.0% in 1990
20.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(23,441)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(46)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(26,745)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(193)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 6.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 64.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 20.1%(2,109)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(314)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.8%(389)
Share of the 1,507 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jennings County Head to head
Compare Jennings County to nearby counties JENNINGS COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $64,577 +64%
Home value $194,600 +153%
Population 33,279 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JENNINGS COUNTY VS
Bartholomew County
Income $79,901 +103%
Home value $232,800 +202%
Population 85,729 +210%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JENNINGS COUNTY VS
Ripley County
Income $70,573 +79%
Home value $222,500 +189%
Population 29,434 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JENNINGS COUNTY VS
Decatur County
Income $69,783 +77%
Home value $199,100 +159%
Population 26,576 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jennings County, Indiana? Jennings County, Indiana has about 27,554 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Jennings County, Indiana? The typical household in Jennings County, Indiana earns about $39,402 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jennings County, Indiana expensive? In Jennings County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $77,000, and the typical rent is about $490 a month.
How educated are people in Jennings County, Indiana? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Jennings County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jennings County, Indiana? About 9.2% of people in Jennings County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jennings County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Jennings County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,893 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here