CensusEasy
COUNTY

Decatur County

Indiana · 26,576 residents (2025 est.) · 373 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Decatur County is a county of 26,422 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $199,100, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $861 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

26,422
+8%since 2000
from 24,555 in 2000
26,576 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
71 / sq mi
+5%since 2009
from 67 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
39.8
+11%since 2000
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
373 sq mi
Population, 19902024
23K24K25K26K27K19902000201020202024Decatur County
202426K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.2%(1,626)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(1,463)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.5%(1,973)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.3%(1,663)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246%(1,581)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.4%(3,284)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.1%(3,188)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.5%(3,314)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.4%(3,533)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.6%(2,788)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.3%(1,404)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.3%(605)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$69,783
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,401 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$37,115
+100%since 2000
from $18,582 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
47.8%
+25.3 ptssince 2009
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
10.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.435
+7%since 2010
from 0.408 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade30.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Information11.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Public administration4.4%
US avg: 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical3.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Construction1.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$199,100
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $88,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$861
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $490 in 2000
US average: $1,442
76.1%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 73.2% in 2000
23.9% rent
8.3%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.42 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
14.5%
−8.4 ptssince 2009
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
31.4%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.9
+12%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
43
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.1%(24,092)
Black0%(12)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(132)
Asian0.7%(177)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(24,597)
Black0.4%(103)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(667)
Asian0.1%(22)
Other3.9%(1,033)
16
+87%since 2009
from 9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
22
−45%since 2020
from 40 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.4%(383)
Colombian0.3%(75)
Honduran0.2%(59)
Puerto Rican0.2%(55)
Spaniard0.2%(54)
Guatemalan0.1%(24)
Cuban0%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese0.1%(17)
Pacific Islander origin
Tongan0.1%(26)
Samoan0.1%(15)
Ancestry
German29%(7,662)
English13.5%(3,565)
Irish10.6%(2,792)
American10.3%(2,721)
Scottish2%(529)
Polish1.6%(422)
Finnish1.4%(373)
Italian1.2%(319)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(190)
Swedish0.7%(190)
Norwegian0.4%(106)
Dutch0.3%(83)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(82)
Canadian0.3%(82)
French0.3%(75)
Welsh0.2%(64)
Swiss0.1%(36)
Hungarian0.1%(32)
Austrian0.1%(27)
Ukrainian0.1%(25)
Latvian0%(3)
Slovak0%(2)
Slovene0%(1)
Section 05

Education

20.0%
+8.5 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
90.8%
+11.7 ptssince 2000
from 79.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.3%
+0.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.0 min
+65%since 2000
from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
78.8%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
7.5%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
10.9%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
3.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.7%
−6.4 ptssince 2011
from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
65.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2011
from 65.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.4%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 76.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
10.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
32.4%
+7.7 ptssince 2009
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.1%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
49.9%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
1.1%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.9%
−4.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2012
from 13.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
3.9%
−11.0 ptssince 2013
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
88.0%
+21.9 ptssince 2017
from 66.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
93.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 90.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2016
from 95.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
2.1%
+0.1 ptssince 2016
from 2.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married28.6%(3,046)
Married58.5%(6,241)
Widowed2.4%(261)
Divorced10.5%(1,120)
Women 15+
Never married23.4%(2,503)
Married54.3%(5,811)
Widowed9.6%(1,029)
Divorced12.6%(1,349)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.9%
−11.0 ptssince 2013
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
63.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.3%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.3%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
14.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
32.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 30.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.3%(241)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23.4%(326)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.8%(429)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.2%(73)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(19)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,391 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Decatur County

Head to head

Compare Decatur County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Decatur County, Indiana?

Decatur County, Indiana has about 26,422 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Decatur County, Indiana?

The typical household in Decatur County, Indiana earns about $69,783 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Decatur County, Indiana expensive?

In Decatur County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $199,100, and the typical rent is about $861 a month.

How educated are people in Decatur County, Indiana?

About 20.0% of adults age 25 and over in Decatur County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Decatur County, Indiana?

About 10.2% of people in Decatur County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Decatur County, Indiana grown since 1990?

Yes, Decatur County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,777 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →