United States › Illinois › Marshall County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Marshall County Illinois · 13,180 residents · 387 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marshall County is home to 13,180 people in Illinois. The median age is 40.9, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $77,400, having risen by half since 1990. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.6% of residents.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marshall County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,576
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,450 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,109 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,400
+34%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$410
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $297 in 1990
US average: $602
from 76.1% in 1990
19.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(12,749)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(120)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(12,860)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 10.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.7%(1,230)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(162)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(160)
Share of the 834 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marshall County Head to head
Compare Marshall County to nearby counties MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Putnam County
Income $75,590 +82%
Home value $172,700 +123%
Population 5,619 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Woodford County
Income $91,483 +120%
Home value $197,600 +155%
Population 38,111 +232%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Stark County
Income $62,878 +51%
Home value $104,500 +35%
Population 5,319 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARSHALL COUNTY VS
Bureau County
Income $69,257 +67%
Home value $126,900 +64%
Population 32,510 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marshall County, Illinois? Marshall County, Illinois has about 13,180 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Marshall County, Illinois? The typical household in Marshall County, Illinois earns about $41,576 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marshall County, Illinois expensive? In Marshall County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $77,400, and the typical rent is about $410 a month.
How educated are people in Marshall County, Illinois? About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Marshall County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marshall County, Illinois? About 5.6% of people in Marshall County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marshall County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Marshall County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 334 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here