United States › Illinois › Edgar County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Edgar County Illinois · 16,866 residents · 623 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 16,866 people, Edgar County is a county in Illinois. At a median age of 45.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $82,800. The foreign-born share is 1%. That trails the Illinois median by roughly 29%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 18K 19K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Edgar County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,543
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,203 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,857 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.5%
Public administration 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,800
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$653
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $391 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.6% in 2000
27.8% rent
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(19,052)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(154)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(16,005)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(225)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.6%(1,778)
Women 15+
Never married 20.8%(1,493)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.9%(129)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(157)
Share of the 1,184 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Edgar County Head to head
Compare Edgar County to nearby counties EDGAR COUNTY VS
Vermillion County
Income $60,200 +24%
Home value $113,100 +37%
Population 15,488 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDGAR COUNTY VS
Clark County
Income $72,927 +50%
Home value $132,400 +60%
Population 15,114 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDGAR COUNTY VS
Vigo County
Income $52,976 +9%
Home value $148,500 +79%
Population 106,512 +553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EDGAR COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $77,320 +59%
Home value $150,400 +82%
Population 19,880 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Edgar County, Illinois? Edgar County, Illinois has about 16,866 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Edgar County, Illinois? The typical household in Edgar County, Illinois earns about $48,543 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Edgar County, Illinois expensive? In Edgar County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $82,800, and the typical rent is about $653 a month.
How educated are people in Edgar County, Illinois? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Edgar County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Edgar County, Illinois? About 11.3% of people in Edgar County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Edgar County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Edgar County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,729 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here