United States › Idaho › Twin Falls County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Twin Falls County Idaho · 90,046 residents · 1,922 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Twin Falls County is a county of 90,046 people in Idaho. The population is up 40% since 2000. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 35.8. The average commute runs 19 minutes. The typical home is worth $182,100, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
50K 62K 74K 86K 98K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Twin Falls County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,363
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,506 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,678 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$182,100
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$828
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $489 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.3% in 2000
32.0% rent
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(56,390)
Hispanic / Latino 9.4%(6,026)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 75.7%(68,169)
Hispanic / Latino 16.9%(15,210)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.5%(10,651)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(8,581)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(1,087)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(1,368)
Share of the 5,681 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Twin Falls County Head to head
Compare Twin Falls County to nearby counties TWIN FALLS COUNTY VS
Jerome County
Income $71,724 +34%
Home value $271,800 +49%
Population 26,362 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN FALLS COUNTY VS
Gooding County
Income $63,559 +19%
Home value $250,900 +38%
Population 16,446 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN FALLS COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $71,453 +34%
Home value $255,600 +40%
Population 5,603 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN FALLS COUNTY VS
Cassia County
Income $70,830 +33%
Home value $284,600 +56%
Population 26,397 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Twin Falls County, Idaho? Twin Falls County, Idaho has about 90,046 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Twin Falls County, Idaho? The typical household in Twin Falls County, Idaho earns about $53,363 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Twin Falls County, Idaho expensive? In Twin Falls County, Idaho, the median home is worth about $182,100, and the typical rent is about $828 a month.
How educated are people in Twin Falls County, Idaho? About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in Twin Falls County, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Twin Falls County, Idaho? About 13.6% of people in Twin Falls County, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.
Has Twin Falls County, Idaho grown since 1990? Yes, Twin Falls County, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 36,466 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here