United States › Iowa › Muscatine County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Muscatine County Iowa · 39,907 residents · 437 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Muscatine County is home to 39,907 people in Iowa. Median home value sits at $50,500. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 10.1% of people here. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 41K 42K 43K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Muscatine County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,786
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,803 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,625 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$50,500
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $82,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$343
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $460 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 75.4% in 2000
28.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(35,746)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(4,973)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(37,890)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(2,850)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.6%(5,773)
Women 15+
Never married 27.5%(4,710)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(491)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(271)
Share of the 1,946 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Muscatine County Head to head
Compare Muscatine County to nearby counties MUSCATINE COUNTY VS
Louisa County
Income $77,354 +160%
Home value $150,100 +197%
Population 10,416 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUSCATINE COUNTY VS
Cedar County
Income $80,602 +171%
Home value $211,300 +318%
Population 18,359 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUSCATINE COUNTY VS
Mercer County
Income $74,182 +149%
Home value $146,700 +190%
Population 15,229 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUSCATINE COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $74,935 +152%
Home value $308,600 +511%
Population 160,044 +282%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Muscatine County, Iowa? Muscatine County, Iowa has about 39,907 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Muscatine County, Iowa? The typical household in Muscatine County, Iowa earns about $29,786 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Muscatine County, Iowa expensive? In Muscatine County, Iowa, the median home is worth about $50,500, and the typical rent is about $343 a month.
How educated are people in Muscatine County, Iowa? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Muscatine County, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Muscatine County, Iowa? About 10.1% of people in Muscatine County, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here