United States › Georgia › Heard County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Heard County Georgia · 11,412 residents · 296 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Heard County is a county of 11,412 people in Georgia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The typical home is worth $114,500, having risen by half since 2000. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 35 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Heard County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,583
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,038 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,132 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.5%
Public administration 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$114,500
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$695
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $428 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.4% in 2000
28.5% rent
2.50 people
−10%since 2009
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87%(9,580)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(116)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84%(9,589)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(253)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.8%(1,307)
Women 15+
Never married 26.5%(1,306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(173)
Share of the 837 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Heard County Head to head
Compare Heard County to nearby counties HEARD COUNTY VS
Randolph County
Income $52,338 +3%
Home value $181,600 +59%
Population 23,163 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEARD COUNTY VS
Troup County
Income $56,776 +12%
Home value $217,200 +90%
Population 72,844 +500%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEARD COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $73,714 +46%
Home value $255,100 +123%
Population 131,036 +979%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEARD COUNTY VS
Coweta County
Income $95,548 +89%
Home value $357,500 +212%
Population 160,240 +1219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Heard County, Georgia? Heard County, Georgia has about 11,412 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Heard County, Georgia? The typical household in Heard County, Georgia earns about $50,583 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Heard County, Georgia expensive? In Heard County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $114,500, and the typical rent is about $695 a month.
How educated are people in Heard County, Georgia? About 9.2% of adults age 25 and over in Heard County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Heard County, Georgia? About 19.7% of people in Heard County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Heard County, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Heard County, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,784 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here