United States › Colorado › Clear Creek County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Clear Creek County Colorado · 9,397 residents · 395 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clear Creek County is a county of 9,397 people in Colorado. At a median age of 48.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $399,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clear Creek County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,919
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,997 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $28,160 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$399,000
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $193,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,004
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $648 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.1% in 2000
24.8% rent
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(8,759)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(361)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(8,149)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(648)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 38.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 73.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.2%(1,339)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.8%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.6%(158)
Share of the 500 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clear Creek County Head to head
Compare Clear Creek County to nearby counties CLEAR CREEK COUNTY VS
Gilpin County
Income $95,361 +33%
Home value $573,900 +44%
Population 6,073 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEAR CREEK COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $110,656 +54%
Home value $637,600 +60%
Population 580,451 +6354%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEAR CREEK COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $109,773 +53%
Home value $939,900 +136%
Population 31,517 +250%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLEAR CREEK COUNTY VS
Boulder County
Income $103,994 +45%
Home value $756,300 +90%
Population 328,560 +3553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clear Creek County, Colorado? Clear Creek County, Colorado has about 9,397 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clear Creek County, Colorado? The typical household in Clear Creek County, Colorado earns about $71,919 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clear Creek County, Colorado expensive? In Clear Creek County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $399,000, and the typical rent is about $1,004 a month.
How educated are people in Clear Creek County, Colorado? About 50.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clear Creek County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clear Creek County, Colorado? About 6.2% of people in Clear Creek County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clear Creek County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Clear Creek County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,778 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here