United States › California › Del Norte County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Del Norte County California · 28,610 residents · 1,006 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Del Norte County is home to 28,610 people in California. That trails the California median by roughly 41%. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 22.0%, above the 13.8% national rate. Median household income is $36,118, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 25K 26K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Del Norte County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,118
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,642 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,573 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Public administration 1.5%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$240,900
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$845
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $519 in 2000
US average: $853
from 63.8% in 2000
38.3% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.1%(19,294)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(3,829)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 64.7%(18,513)
Hispanic / Latino 17.8%(5,093)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.1%(4,993)
Women 15+
Never married 23.4%(2,398)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(249)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.5%(276)
Share of the 1,670 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Del Norte County Head to head
Compare Del Norte County to nearby counties DEL NORTE COUNTY VS
Josephine County
Income $60,098 +66%
Home value $404,300 +68%
Population 87,867 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL NORTE COUNTY VS
Curry County
Income $62,244 +72%
Home value $381,300 +58%
Population 22,621 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL NORTE COUNTY VS
Humboldt County
Income $61,160 +69%
Home value $446,900 +86%
Population 131,647 +398%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL NORTE COUNTY VS
Siskiyou County
Income $59,095 +64%
Home value $309,500 +28%
Population 42,013 +59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Del Norte County, California? Del Norte County, California has about 28,610 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Del Norte County, California? The typical household in Del Norte County, California earns about $36,118 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Del Norte County, California expensive? In Del Norte County, California, the median home is worth about $240,900, and the typical rent is about $845 a month.
How educated are people in Del Norte County, California? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Del Norte County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Del Norte County, California? About 22.0% of people in Del Norte County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Del Norte County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Del Norte County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,150 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here