United States › Arizona › Gila County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Gila County Arizona · 53,597 residents · 4,758 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 53,597 people, Gila County is a county in Arizona. At a median age of 47.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. That trails the Arizona median by roughly 26%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 43K 47K 51K 55K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gila County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,580
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,917 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,315 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Education & health services 1.9%
Public administration 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$156,100
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$696
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $501 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.7% in 2000
23.8% rent
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.65 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68.9%(35,391)
Hispanic / Latino 16.6%(8,546)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(35,298)
Hispanic / Latino 17.9%(9,588)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.9%(6,569)
Women 15+
Never married 23.1%(5,268)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.1%(660)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.9%(603)
Share of the 4,677 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gila County Head to head
Compare Gila County to nearby counties GILA COUNTY VS
Pinal County
Income $80,266 +114%
Home value $349,000 +124%
Population 539,380 +903%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILA COUNTY VS
Graham County
Income $67,325 +79%
Home value $212,000 +36%
Population 40,157 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILA COUNTY VS
Greenlee County
Income $71,164 +89%
Home value $158,600 +2%
Population 9,312 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GILA COUNTY VS
Maricopa County
Income $89,300 +138%
Home value $452,800 +190%
Population 4,689,558 +8616%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gila County, Arizona? Gila County, Arizona has about 53,597 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gila County, Arizona? The typical household in Gila County, Arizona earns about $37,580 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gila County, Arizona expensive? In Gila County, Arizona, the median home is worth about $156,100, and the typical rent is about $696 a month.
How educated are people in Gila County, Arizona? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Gila County, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gila County, Arizona? About 18.9% of people in Gila County, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gila County, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Gila County, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,381 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here