United States › Arkansas › Lawrence County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Lawrence County Arkansas · 17,457 residents · 588 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawrence County is home to 17,457 people in Arkansas. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $30,000. 25.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $15,337 at the median, 49% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 17K 17K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawrence County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $15,337
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,139 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,785 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 18.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$30,000
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$268
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $367 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 71.1% in 2000
24.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(17,305)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(121)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(17,193)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(27)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data vs 8.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 63.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 20.3%(1,385)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.2%(145)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.3%(85)
Share of the 754 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawrence County Head to head
Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Randolph County
Income $50,911 +232%
Home value $130,600 +335%
Population 18,876 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Sharp County
Income $44,637 +191%
Home value $105,100 +250%
Population 18,122 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Craighead County
Income $59,548 +288%
Home value $210,400 +601%
Population 116,957 +619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $57,839 +277%
Home value $169,300 +464%
Population 47,411 +191%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawrence County, Arkansas? Lawrence County, Arkansas has about 17,457 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Arkansas? The typical household in Lawrence County, Arkansas earns about $15,337 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawrence County, Arkansas expensive? In Lawrence County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $30,000, and the typical rent is about $268 a month.
How educated are people in Lawrence County, Arkansas? About 6.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Arkansas? About 25.0% of people in Lawrence County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here