United States › Arkansas › Hempstead County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Hempstead County Arkansas · 22,609 residents · 727 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hempstead County is home to 22,609 people in Arkansas. Median home value sits at $68,100. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The poverty rate is 23.2%, above the 13.8% national rate. Renters pay $546 a month at the median. Median household income is $35,708, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 22K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hempstead County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,708
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,622 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,103 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$68,100
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$546
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.3% in 2000
33.0% rent
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 59.8%(14,108)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(1,946)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 56.5%(12,770)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(2,713)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.3%(2,004)
Women 15+
Never married 30.2%(2,420)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22%(166)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.6%(95)
Share of the 753 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hempstead County Head to head
Compare Hempstead County to nearby counties HEMPSTEAD COUNTY VS
Nevada County
Income $53,886 +51%
Home value $83,300 +22%
Population 7,942 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMPSTEAD COUNTY VS
Pike County
Income $49,269 +38%
Home value $121,600 +79%
Population 9,964 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMPSTEAD COUNTY VS
Howard County
Income $45,603 +28%
Home value $153,900 +126%
Population 12,306 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMPSTEAD COUNTY VS
Miller County
Income $48,836 +37%
Home value $153,900 +126%
Population 42,357 +122%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hempstead County, Arkansas? Hempstead County, Arkansas has about 22,609 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hempstead County, Arkansas? The typical household in Hempstead County, Arkansas earns about $35,708 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hempstead County, Arkansas expensive? In Hempstead County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $68,100, and the typical rent is about $546 a month.
How educated are people in Hempstead County, Arkansas? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Hempstead County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hempstead County, Arkansas? About 23.2% of people in Hempstead County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hempstead County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Hempstead County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 988 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here