United States › Wyoming › Evanston CITY · 2010 ACS
Evanston Wyoming · 12,359 residents · 10.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Evanston is home to 12,359 people in Wyoming. The median age is 32.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 4% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $543 a month at the median. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 12K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Evanston Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,032
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,019 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,725 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Education & health services 2.2%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$180,200
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$543
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.1% in 2000
31.2% rent
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(10,339)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(839)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.5%(10,449)
Hispanic / Latino 12.3%(1,526)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.4%(1,406)
Women 15+
Never married 22.7%(1,082)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 43.9%(238)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.8%(113)
Share of the 542 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Evanston Head to head
Compare Evanston to nearby cities EVANSTON VS
Summit Park
Income $185,900 +251%
Home value $1,146,800 +536%
Population 8,537 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVANSTON VS
Park City
Income $133,558 +152%
Home value $1,757,800 +875%
Population 8,587 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVANSTON VS
South Weber
Income $138,600 +161%
Home value $549,200 +205%
Population 8,218 −30%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVANSTON VS
North Ogden
Income $113,722 +114%
Home value $476,600 +164%
Population 21,689 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Evanston, Wyoming? Evanston, Wyoming has about 12,359 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Evanston, Wyoming? The typical household in Evanston, Wyoming earns about $53,032 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Evanston, Wyoming expensive? In Evanston, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $180,200, and the typical rent is about $543 a month.
How educated are people in Evanston, Wyoming? About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Evanston, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Evanston, Wyoming? About 11.5% of people in Evanston, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Evanston, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Evanston, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,456 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here