CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Clearview

West Virginia · 472 residents · 0.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Clearview is home to 472 people in West Virginia. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 48.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 45% ahead of the West Virginia median. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 3.2%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

472
−20%since 2000
from 590 in 2000
1990 – 2025
48.6
+17%since 2000
from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.40 sq mi
Population, 19902024
45550555660665619902000201020202024Clearview
2024500
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 52.1%(10)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(29)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.6%(31)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.5%(26)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(24)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.6%(50)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410%(47)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(63)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.1%(76)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.4%(68)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.9%(23)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over5.3%(25)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$69,643
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$37,225
+92%since 2000
from $19,404 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
46.3%
+22.3 ptssince 2009
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.2%
−5.2 ptssince 2000
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11.5%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade6%
US avg: 6.7%
Information5.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services4.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing3.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.4%
US avg: 2%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$163,800
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
93.8%
−3.5 ptssince 2000
from 97.3% in 2000
6.2% rent
2.79 people
+20%since 2009
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
+9%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.5%(587)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(1)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(454)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(4)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.5%(16)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.5%(27)
Asian origin
Korean0.7%(4)
Chinese0.2%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.2%(1)
Ancestry
German25.5%(154)
Irish16.3%(98)
Polish9.3%(56)
English7.8%(47)
Italian7.6%(46)
French6.1%(37)
Hungarian4.1%(25)
Norwegian3.8%(23)
American3%(18)
Dutch2%(12)
Slovak1.5%(9)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
British1.2%(7)
Russian1.2%(7)
Czech1%(6)
Jamaican0.8%(5)
Scottish0.5%(3)
Welsh0.3%(2)
Ukrainian0.2%(1)
Section 05

Education

36.1%
+12.5 ptssince 2000
from 23.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.0%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 89.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
20.4%
+10.4 ptssince 2000
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.8 min
+51%since 2000
from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.7%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 91.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

12.8%
+6.7 ptssince 2011
from 6.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2011
from 59.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.2%
US average: 73.3%
48.4%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 46.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.1%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
49.9%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
2.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.6%
−6.6 ptssince 2013
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.7%
US average: 91.9%
94.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.8%(47)
Married67%(122)
Widowed3.8%(7)
Divorced3.3%(6)
Women 15+
Never married16.7%(34)
Married61.3%(125)
Widowed13.2%(27)
Divorced8.8%(18)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.6%
−6.6 ptssince 2013
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
58.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
25.2%
US average: 13.7%
30.5%
US average: 17.6%
21.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
76.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.4%(5)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)6.8%(3)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43.2%(19)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.8%(3)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II11.4%(5)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clearview

Head to head

Compare Clearview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clearview, West Virginia?

Clearview, West Virginia has about 472 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clearview, West Virginia?

The typical household in Clearview, West Virginia earns about $69,643 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clearview, West Virginia expensive?

In Clearview, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $163,800.

How educated are people in Clearview, West Virginia?

About 36.1% of adults age 25 and over in Clearview, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clearview, West Virginia?

About 3.2% of people in Clearview, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clearview, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Clearview, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 167 residents, a change of about -26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →