CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Clearview

West Virginia · 590 residents · 0.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Clearview is a city of 590 people in West Virginia. 97% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 41.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 39% more than in West Virginia as a whole. Renters pay $325 a month at the median. Median home value sits at $89,000.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 35.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

590
−8%since 1990
from 639 in 1990
1990 – 2025
41.7
+11%since 1990
from 37.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.40 sq mi
Population, 19902024
45550555660665619902000201020202024Clearview
2024500
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.4%(38)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.5%(44)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.3%(43)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 194.2%(25)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.4%(20)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.5%(56)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4418.8%(111)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5418.1%(107)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648%(47)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7411.5%(68)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844.2%(25)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1%(6)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$41,250
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,417 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$19,404
+57%since 1990
from $12,325 in 1990
US average: $21,522
8.3%
+5.8 ptssince 1990
from 2.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$89,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$325
−42%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $425 in 1990
US average: $602
97.3%
+3.6 ptssince 1990
from 93.7% in 1990
2.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.9%(632)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(7)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic99.5%(587)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(1)
Asian0.3%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.2%(1)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(2)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.8%(4)
Ancestry
German29.8%(149)
Irish20.8%(104)
English14.4%(72)
Italian10.4%(52)
Polish9.2%(46)
American5.6%(28)
Scotch-Irish3.6%(18)
Jamaican1.2%(6)
Hungarian0.8%(4)
Scottish0.8%(4)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Greek0.6%(3)
Arab0.4%(2)
Lebanese0.4%(2)
French0.4%(2)
Lithuanian0.4%(2)
Czech0.2%(1)
Russian0.2%(1)
Serbian0.2%(1)
Slovene0.2%(1)
Ukrainian0.2%(1)
Section 05

Education

23.7%
+5.7 ptssince 1990
from 18.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
89.2%
+7.2 ptssince 1990
from 82.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
10.0%
+4.4 ptssince 1990
from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.1 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married13.7%(28)
Married79%(162)
Widowed2.9%(6)
Divorced4.4%(9)
Women 15+
Never married16.4%(36)
Married66.8%(147)
Widowed13.6%(30)
Divorced3.2%(7)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.4%
−4.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
68.4%
+10.2 ptssince 2020
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
−12.8 ptssince 2020
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.0%
−7.5 ptssince 2020
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.8%
−5.1 ptssince 2020
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
41.4%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)42.9%(12)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.3%(4)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era25%(7)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.6%(1)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clearview

Head to head

Compare Clearview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clearview, West Virginia?

Clearview, West Virginia has about 590 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Clearview, West Virginia?

The typical household in Clearview, West Virginia earns about $41,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clearview, West Virginia expensive?

In Clearview, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $89,000, and the typical rent is about $325 a month.

How educated are people in Clearview, West Virginia?

About 23.7% of adults age 25 and over in Clearview, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clearview, West Virginia?

About 8.3% of people in Clearview, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clearview, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Clearview, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 49 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →