United States › Wisconsin › Stevens Point CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Stevens Point Wisconsin · 24,551 residents · 17.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 24,551 people, Stevens Point is a city in Wisconsin. The median age is 25.6, younger than the US median of 35.2. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 24% less than in Wisconsin as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $80,100. The average commute runs 11 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 25.6
US median: 35.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 24K 25K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stevens Point Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,178
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,194 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,282 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$80,100
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $50,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$468
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $379 in 1990
US average: $602
from 51.6% in 1990
47.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(22,156)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(161)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(22,479)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(395)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 23.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 48.3%(4,789)
Women 15+
Never married 39.9%(4,355)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.3%(334)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.8%(207)
Share of the 1,104 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stevens Point Head to head
Compare Stevens Point to nearby cities STEVENS POINT VS
Plover
Income $88,042 +165%
Home value $269,800 +237%
Population 14,274 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENS POINT VS
Wisconsin Rapids
Income $55,253 +67%
Home value $131,900 +65%
Population 18,654 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENS POINT VS
Kronenwetter
Income $115,044 +247%
Home value $273,300 +241%
Population 8,413 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEVENS POINT VS
Weston
Income $78,207 +136%
Home value $229,300 +186%
Population 15,931 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stevens Point, Wisconsin? Stevens Point, Wisconsin has about 24,551 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Stevens Point, Wisconsin? The typical household in Stevens Point, Wisconsin earns about $33,178 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stevens Point, Wisconsin expensive? In Stevens Point, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $80,100, and the typical rent is about $468 a month.
How educated are people in Stevens Point, Wisconsin? About 26.1% of adults age 25 and over in Stevens Point, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stevens Point, Wisconsin? About 17.3% of people in Stevens Point, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stevens Point, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Stevens Point, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,545 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here