United States › Wisconsin › Mount Horeb CITY · 2010 ACS
Mount Horeb Wisconsin · 7,009 residents · 3.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,009 people, Mount Horeb is a city in Wisconsin. This is an unusually credentialed place: 41% of adults have a four-year degree. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 6.9%, under the national 13.8%. 1,149 more people live here than in 2000. That is roughly 18% ahead of the Wisconsin median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 37.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Horeb Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,764
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,513 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,359 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 46.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 10.4%
Transportation & warehousing 5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$230,700
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $145,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$728
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $659 in 2000
US average: $853
from 63.1% in 2000
33.6% rent
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(5,745)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95%(6,662)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(116)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 27.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 48.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.9%(103)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.7%(38)
Share of the 258 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Horeb Head to head
Compare Mount Horeb to nearby cities MOUNT HOREB VS
Verona
Income $119,606 +97%
Home value $420,400 +82%
Population 16,821 +118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOREB VS
Middleton
Income $89,524 +47%
Home value $484,200 +110%
Population 23,115 +199%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOREB VS
Fitchburg
Income $86,516 +42%
Home value $417,200 +81%
Population 34,615 +348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT HOREB VS
Madison
Income $78,050 +28%
Home value $372,900 +62%
Population 286,233 +3605%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin? Mount Horeb, Wisconsin has about 7,009 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin? The typical household in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin earns about $60,764 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Horeb, Wisconsin expensive? In Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $230,700, and the typical rent is about $728 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin? About 40.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin? About 6.9% of people in Mount Horeb, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Horeb, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,827 residents, a change of about 68 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here