United States › Wisconsin › Cedar Grove CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Cedar Grove Wisconsin · 1,521 residents · 2.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cedar Grove is a city of 1,521 people in Wisconsin. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.0% of people here. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $58,800. There are 366 fewer people here than in 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cedar Grove Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,451
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $49,674 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,658 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$58,800
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $117,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$340
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $539 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.4% in 2000
23.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(1,813)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(50)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(1,505)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(29)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 18.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.3%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(23)
Share of the 110 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cedar Grove Head to head
Compare Cedar Grove to nearby cities CEDAR GROVE VS
Sheboygan Falls
Income $71,477 +127%
Home value $217,500 +270%
Population 8,687 +317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
Sheboygan
Income $62,927 +100%
Home value $174,200 +196%
Population 49,376 +2270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
Port Washington
Income $81,948 +161%
Home value $296,300 +404%
Population 12,658 +508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR GROVE VS
Plymouth
Income $68,038 +116%
Home value $213,300 +263%
Population 8,821 +323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin? Cedar Grove, Wisconsin has about 1,521 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin? The typical household in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin earns about $31,451 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cedar Grove, Wisconsin expensive? In Cedar Grove, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $58,800, and the typical rent is about $340 a month.
How educated are people in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin? About 11.6% of adults age 25 and over in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin? About 4.0% of people in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here