United States › Virginia › Franklin Farm CITY · 2010 ACS
Franklin Farm Virginia · 19,288 residents · 4.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Franklin Farm is home to 19,288 people in Virginia. That is roughly 155% ahead of the Virginia median. Median household income runs $156,471, well clear of the $52,703 US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 74% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $594,600. 93% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
74% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
18K 19K 19K 20K 20K 2010 2020 2024 Franklin Farm Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $156,471
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $162,026 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $57,425 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 90.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 1.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.308 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$594,600
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $586,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$2,001
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,917 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 94.4% in 2011
6.6% rent
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.25 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 19.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 25.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 66.4%(13,161)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(1,660)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 73%(14,087)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(1,005)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 72.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 97.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 37.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 31.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 79.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.9% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.3% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 67.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 19.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.7%(2,044)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(1,695)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 94.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.9%(343)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.7%(311)
Share of the 1,012 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin Farm Head to head
Compare Franklin Farm to nearby cities FRANKLIN FARM VS
Greenbriar
Income $142,634 −9%
Home value $662,500 +11%
Population 8,243 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN FARM VS
Difficult Run
Income $250,001 +60%
Home value $1,111,400 +87%
Population 9,938 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN FARM VS
Chantilly
Income $157,124 same
Home value $663,600 +12%
Population 24,036 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN FARM VS
McNair
Income $122,778 −22%
Home value $595,800 same
Population 22,655 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin Farm, Virginia? Franklin Farm, Virginia has about 19,288 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin Farm, Virginia? The typical household in Franklin Farm, Virginia earns about $156,471 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin Farm, Virginia expensive? In Franklin Farm, Virginia, the median home is worth about $594,600, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin Farm, Virginia? About 73.7% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin Farm, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin Farm, Virginia? About 0.3% of people in Franklin Farm, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here