United States › Utah › Garland CITY · 2010 ACS
Garland Utah · 2,400 residents · 1.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garland is home to 2,400 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 27.2. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 24% since 2000. The typical home is worth $139,200.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garland Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,339
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,679 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,408 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Public administration 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$139,200
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$582
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $536 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.3% in 2000
24.7% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(1,700)
Hispanic / Latino 7.9%(153)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(2,080)
Hispanic / Latino 10%(241)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(10)
Share of the 45 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garland Head to head
Compare Garland to nearby cities GARLAND VS
Tremonton
Income $74,741 +46%
Home value $364,900 +162%
Population 12,934 +344%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Logan
Income $60,687 +18%
Home value $383,600 +176%
Population 55,576 +1807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Nibley
Income $108,072 +111%
Home value $461,100 +231%
Population 8,975 +208%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Brigham City
Income $71,308 +39%
Home value $369,300 +165%
Population 20,633 +608%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garland, Utah? Garland, Utah has about 2,400 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garland, Utah? The typical household in Garland, Utah earns about $51,339 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garland, Utah expensive? In Garland, Utah, the median home is worth about $139,200, and the typical rent is about $582 a month.
How educated are people in Garland, Utah? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Garland, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garland, Utah? About 15.3% of people in Garland, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garland, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Garland, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 763 residents, a change of about 47 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here