United States › Utah › Garland CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Garland Utah · 1,637 residents · 1.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,637 people, Garland is a city in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 25.4. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $53,900. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 16% since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 25.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garland Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,806
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $38,679 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,408 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$53,900
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $100,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$359
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $536 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 81.3% in 2000
17.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(1,700)
Hispanic / Latino 7.9%(153)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(1,509)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(100)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 84.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(10)
Share of the 45 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garland Head to head
Compare Garland to nearby cities GARLAND VS
Tremonton
Income $74,741 +135%
Home value $364,900 +577%
Population 12,934 +344%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Logan
Income $60,687 +91%
Home value $383,600 +612%
Population 55,576 +1807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Nibley
Income $108,072 +240%
Home value $461,100 +755%
Population 8,975 +208%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARLAND VS
Brigham City
Income $71,308 +124%
Home value $369,300 +585%
Population 20,633 +608%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garland, Utah? Garland, Utah has about 1,637 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Garland, Utah? The typical household in Garland, Utah earns about $31,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garland, Utah expensive? In Garland, Utah, the median home is worth about $53,900, and the typical rent is about $359 a month.
How educated are people in Garland, Utah? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Garland, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garland, Utah? About 8.9% of people in Garland, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here