United States › Utah › Bluffdale CITY · 2010 ACS
Bluffdale Utah · 7,598 residents · 11.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bluffdale is home to 7,598 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 26.6. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 2,898 people. That is roughly 55% ahead of the Utah median. The typical home is worth $407,100, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 26.6
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
477 5K 10K 15K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bluffdale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,536
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,615 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,813 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 59.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 0.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$407,100
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $260,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,034
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $575 in 2000
US average: $853
from 92.7% in 2000
18.7% rent
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.71 people
−11%since 2009
from 4.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(4,483)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(157)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(7,056)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(334)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 21.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.4%(1,776)
Women 15+
Never married 28.2%(1,974)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 82.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 92.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.7%(96)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(80)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bluffdale Head to head
Compare Bluffdale to nearby cities BLUFFDALE VS
Riverton
Income $126,910 +45%
Home value $592,700 +46%
Population 47,395 +143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLUFFDALE VS
Draper
Income $128,910 +47%
Home value $784,800 +93%
Population 50,652 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLUFFDALE VS
Herriman
Income $122,650 +40%
Home value $590,700 +45%
Population 63,282 +224%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLUFFDALE VS
Lehi
Income $131,299 +50%
Home value $612,100 +50%
Population 95,313 +389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bluffdale, Utah? Bluffdale, Utah has about 7,598 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bluffdale, Utah? The typical household in Bluffdale, Utah earns about $87,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bluffdale, Utah expensive? In Bluffdale, Utah, the median home is worth about $407,100, and the typical rent is about $1,034 a month.
How educated are people in Bluffdale, Utah? About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bluffdale, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bluffdale, Utah? About 6.7% of people in Bluffdale, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bluffdale, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Bluffdale, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,456 residents, a change of about 255 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here